What does “Motion to Suppress”mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “Motion to Suppress”mean?

Asked on July 13, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A motion to suppress evidence is filed by the defendant's attorney to try and keep particular items of evidence out of the trial, away from the jury.  It is most often used in connection with search and seizure issues, particularly in cases involving narcotics or the like.  In these settings, the motion to suppress can actually be the whole case: if the jury gets to find out that the defendant had the illegal property on his person or in his home, there's almost no way to avoid a guilty verdict, while if the prosecution can't put the illegal property in evidence, an acquittal is all but necessary as a matter of law.

As a result, it is routine procedure when a defendant loses a motion to suppress, where there is some reason to believe that the decision could or should have gone the other way, for a defendant to enter a guilty plea but subject to the right to appeal the denial of the motion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption