What do you do if you suspect estate fraud and did not receive your trust money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do if you suspect estate fraud and did not receive your trust money?

My dad died 7 years ago.

Asked on July 26, 2011 Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If there was a truts in place as opposed to a Will, you need to ask the former trustee of the trust to see the trust documents and the reasons for the request. If the trustee refuses, potentially you could file an action with the court seeking that a judge be presented with the trust document to review in chambers and that he or she can make a ruling as to whether you are mentioned in the trust as a beneficiary.

If you are mentioned as beneficiary in the trust, you would be entitled to review the trust document.

If you think you were mentioned as a beneficiaryin a Will, and the Will was probated, it would be a public record. You could pull the file and read the Will on your own to see if you are mentioned in that document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption