What do you do if a will has been destroyed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do if a will has been destroyed?

My dad passed away..my stepmom destroyed the will..Im trying to locate the lawfirm where my dad had the will made. I ve had no luck what do I do? I live in New jersey I saw the will when my dad was alive..the will was made about 30 years ago..His name was Donald Venice…my email is vettstarmsn.com

Asked on April 28, 2018 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can seei f his Will was dpeisited with the county probate court for safekeeping. If not and you canjot otherwise find your father's Will, then he will be deemed to have died "intestate". This means that the intestacy laws of the state in which he was domiciled at the time of his death will control. In such a case, an estate is typically divided 1/2-1/3 to the surviving wife and the remainder to the children of the deceased.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your best option is to continue trying to find the law firm that drafted your dad's Will to obtain a copy.  You may want to try looking in Martindale-Hubbell which is a legal directory, for a law firm with the name Donahue.
If you are unsuccessful, then inheritance will be determined by intestate succession which means dying without a Will.  Intestate succession will benefit your stepmother.
 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption