Should my invoices be paid before the beneficiaries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my invoices be paid before the beneficiaries?

Hello, a friend of mine passed away and I cared for
the house for months due to the family not being
nearby. I cleaned, painted, cared for the mail, driving
by the house daily to ensure it was locked and safe,
maintained yard work and fixed numerous issues to
help prepare for sale. I was asked by the executor to
send invoices in for my time and efforts. The lawyer
accepted the invoices but is saying that I have to
wait until the beneficiaries are notified and they can
decline my invoices. All other bills have been paid
such as, utilities, credit cards, car loans etc. and was
wondering if my invoices would be paid just like
them? Thank You

Asked on April 27, 2018 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your invoices for services rendered to the estate should be treated like any other invoices for services, materials, good, etc. provided to the estate, assuming that (as you imply) there was an agreement in place between you and the executor to pay for your services (i.e. if you initially "volunteered" your efforts without an agreement for compensation, you cannot after-the-fact force the estate to pay). If the estate does not pay, you could sue the estate for the money, such as in small claims court on a "pro se" (as your own attorney) basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption