What do I have to do to get divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I have to do to get divorced?

I was married in N.Y. and am still legally married. I never got divorced because I never had the money. I now live in SC. Where can I get free help for a cheap divorce? I want nothing, just the divorce papers.

Asked on August 31, 2010 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Do you know where your spouse is to serve him with divorce papers?  Will he agree or contest the divorce?  You can see if you qualify for legal aid or check with your local bar association and see if they provide "pro bono" or free legal services.  You need to make sure that you have been a resident of South Carolina for the required period before you can bring an action for divorce.  Then you have to be able to serve your spouse with the divorce papers in order for the court to be able to decide the matter before it.  An attorney will be able to explain everything to you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption