Musta bigamist have the marriage annulled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Musta bigamist have the marriage annulled?

My husband married another woman 5 years ago while legally married to me. This other party has recently resurfaced wanting to have the marriage annulled; it was preventing her from marrying now. It was my understanding that this other marriage was null and void. This other party states that she has rights to my husband’s benefits, retirement, etc.

Asked on August 31, 2010 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As a matter of law, only one marriage at time is valid. Therefore, the second marriage never happened. Therefore, as a matter of law, the second wife has no call or claim on benefits, retirement, etc. However:

1) As a matter of equity, a court (if she sues) could determine that your husband defraued her and has to pay a judgment to her (which could then clearly impact you).

2) If this other woman is listed as the wife on various benefit, insurance, etc. forms, bureaucracies being what they are, it could be difficult to correct that.

YOU should retain a family or matriominal attorney who can advise you as to any potentially liabilties, how best to protect your rights, and also how best to disentangle the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption