What do I file to ask my spouse to disclose thefull amount in their 401k?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I file to ask my spouse to disclose thefull amount in their 401k?

Asked on February 11, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

Jonathan Griffin / Griffin Law, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In North Carolina the appreciation in a retirement account duing the period of marriage is normally considered marital property and thus subject to equitable distribution by the court.  Some jurisdictions require each party to file an equitable distribution affidavit and share it with the opposing party. Retirement information should be disclosed in this affidavit. You also will want to serve the opposing party with Interrogatories and Request for Production of Documents which include questions concerning retirement accounts and a request for their disclosure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption