What do you need to file to make your spouse prepare an itemized list of all assets to be disclosed in divorce court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you need to file to make your spouse prepare an itemized list of all assets to be disclosed in divorce court?

Asked on February 11, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

Jonathan Griffin / Griffin Law, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most jurisdictions require each party to file an equitable distribution affidavit. You will also want to serve your spouse with Interoggatories and Requests for Production of Documents. These are answered under oath and should include requests for an itemized list of marital assets. Marital assets are subject to equitable distribution by the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption