If my husband made a Will before we were married and left everything to his only child, can I get anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband made a Will before we were married and left everything to his only child, can I get anything?

Asked on October 24, 2014 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you were legally married at the time of his death, you are entitled to elect to take against the will, and have your statutory share of his probate assets.  Your share would depend on whether you had any children together.  If you would like assistance in this matter, you can contact my office.  www.socrateslegal.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption