What do I do if I was charged with apartment abandonment while I was taken to a mental facility after a brain injury?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I was charged with apartment abandonment while I was taken to a mental facility after a brain injury?

I had no intention of leaving my apartment and now have incurred legal and monetary charges and am homeless since released from the hospital.

Asked on March 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if no one gave your landlord notice, the law may be on your landlord's side if he obtained a proper eviction. Contact your local HUD office or your state prosecutor's office to see if it has a landlord tenant dispute mediation program available to you. You at most may be able to get back some of your deposit or if the apartment is still available, a reinstatement of the lease. If your items were also considered abandoned, your landlord could only get rid of them if he has given you proper notice and obtained a proper court order of the same or waited the specific statutory time frame before considering it abandoned. If you have your receipts or pictures of the items, you might be able to obtain a partial reimbursement, discounted by wear and tear of the property in question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption