Can a person who no longer lives in NCstill be sued for alientation of affection in NC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person who no longer lives in NCstill be sued for alientation of affection in NC?

A friend lived in NC and had an affair with a married man. My friend has since moved out of NC. The man and his wife are still married and not residents of NC. Can my friend be sued for alienation of affection in NC if no parties live in NC?

Asked on December 13, 2010 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A lawsuit can be filed where the plaintiff resides or where the defendant resides or where the claim arose.  Since the claim arose in NC, the lawsuit could be filed in NC. 

Although the lawsuit can be filed in NC, it would appear to be inconvenient for the plaintiff (party filing the lawsuit) to file in NC instead of in the state in which they currently reside.  It would be inconvenient when filing documents with the court and making court appearances in NC when the plaintiff resides in another state.

Again, despite the inconvenience, the lawsuit can be filed in NC because that is where the claim arose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption