What do I do if I feel my lawyer has overcharged me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I feel my lawyer has overcharged me?

There are excessive charges for time billed that I do not feel is reasonable. Also there is a big charge for research that I have no details on and was not requested. My ex-wife and I were working through a settlement, so we were near closing the case. So there was no interaction with the attorney.

Asked on March 9, 2017 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you can't resolve the overcharges with your attorney, it would be advisable to contact the Ohio State Bar.
Many state bars have programs for resolution of fee disputes through arbitration.  Most likely, Ohio has arbitration or some other method for resolving fee disputes.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you can't resolve the overcharges with your attorney, it would be advisable to contact the Ohio State Bar.
Many state bars have programs for resolution of fee disputes through arbitration.  Most likely, Ohio has arbitration or some other method for resolving fee disputes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption