What to do about the cost of removing bed bugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about the cost of removing bed bugs?

We moved my elderly parents into an apartment in March and a few months later they discovered bed bugs. After several unsuccessful attempts to clear up the problem, the apartment manager is wrongfully blaming my parents and wants us to pay 60% for the next attempt to eradicate the bugs. We contacted the supervisor of the apartment manager and asked why we had to pay anything at all. The manager did not appreciate the request and said if we wanted to move, then move. What is our next move? Do we need an attorney?

Asked on February 3, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

How can the apartment manager prove that it started with your parents?  Does anyone else in the building have the problem?  How do you know that the apartment did not have them when you moved in?  You could see about running this by an attorney but you can also file an action in Landlord Tenant Court.  Bedbugs are considered the problem of the landlord and fall under what is referred to as breaching the warranty of habitability.  If you do want to move that is another story but you need to give them the opportunity to correct under the law and then make sure that you are not liable under the lease for any more rent after you vacate.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption