What do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do?

I’ve been legally married for 8 years with no kids. Every time my husband and I have an argument about his selfish behavior and him staying out all night with friends, he tells me to

Asked on June 4, 2017 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Until a legal separation agreement has been entered into or a final decree of divorce has been issued which states who has the exclusive rights to the property, it remains the "joint marital residence". This means that both spouses have equal rights to occupancy, no matter whose name the deed/lease is in. At this point, you may want to consider filing for bankruptcy. If money is an issue, check if you qualify for representation by Legal Aid or see if there is a law school nearby to where you as live since most of them run free/low cost clinics. Also, you can contact your state/county bar association as they have lists of attorneys who will take divorce cases for a reduced fee based on a cient's income. Finally, google local women's support groups in your area or contact the Department of Social Services as they may be able to refer you to inexpensive legal services.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Until a legal separation agreement has been entered into or a final decree of divorce has been issued which states who has the exclusive rights to the property, it remains the "joint marital residence". This means that both spouses have equal rights to occupancy, no matter whose name the deed/lease is in. At this point, you may want to consider filing for bankruptcy. If money is an issue, check if you qualify for representation by Legal Aid or see if there is a law school nearby to where you as live since most of them run free/low cost clinics. Also, you can contact your state/county bar association as they have lists of attorneys who will take divorce cases for a reduced fee based on a cient's income. Finally, google local women's support groups in your area or contact the Department of Social Services as they may be able to refer you to inexpensive legal services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption