What contract would I need to help people sell their homes if I’m not a real estate agent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What contract would I need to help people sell their homes if I’m not a real estate agent?

I want to help sell peoples houses for them but I don’t have a license. I found I need a contract made up from the seller in order to do it legally and it would have to say they are hiring me to assist in the sale of their home/property. I want to know what contract that is and where to get it or can I do mine own up? I know that I can get sued by the real estate commission or whoever for selling without a license but if I had this contract it is a loop hole that allows me to do so. Should I speak with a real estate attorney? In Schuylkill County, PA.

Asked on September 11, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I would speak with an attorney in your area that is familiar with the real estate requirements for selling or assisting to sell homes.  It would be best if this loop hole exists that you have an experienced party draw up your contracts.  What would you be a "representative" of the seller in order to assist them is selling their home?  Like a limited Power of Attorney?  Would they assign you their right to sell the house on their own?  Problem here I can see is if you charge a "commission" and are acting with the indicia of a broker.  So make sure that however you do this - if you can do this -you follow a different path, so to speak, for fees, etc.  Maybe hourly?  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption