what can you do about, if family member was held in prison while suffering from severe deppretion and refused meds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can you do about, if family member was held in prison while suffering from severe deppretion and refused meds?

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is really a matter for you to consult with an attorney about.  The deprivation of medical attention for an inmate can be a quite complicated matter.  I've provided a link that you should refer to.  It will go into some detail on the matter; as you will see it can get quite involved:

http://www.washlaw.org/projects/dcprisoners_rights/medical_care.htm

Again, you should see an attorney about this.  If money is an issue try legal aid.

And the best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption