I have just recieved a ticket for tresspassing after hours what do i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have just recieved a ticket for tresspassing after hours what do i do?

i have never recieved a ticket before and never been arrested. I have also never recieved any offenses my record was clean

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Where were you trespassing?  where were you?  I would need more to help you here, but the fact that you have no record and this is a first offense, the penalty/exposure is most likely a fine.  However, there may be ways for this to be resolved without you having a criminal record.  For instance, you may be able to do community service of make a charitable contribution to get it dropped.  I would speak to a criminal defense lawyer.  Most lawyers in thei area give free consultations and you can shop around to get a good price as the lawyer should only have to go to court 1 time to get this done - 2 times at the most.  Do not g to court on your own as you will be treated differently.  You should think about the expense as paying to save you from having a record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption