what can she and I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can she and I do?

I hit my neighbors dog on a
private driveway. it’s been a week
since it happened, she hasn’t
brought the dog to vet but wants to
pay for the vet and she said she
wants to sue and press charges on
me. what can she do legally?

Asked on October 10, 2019 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

This is not a criminal case. There won't be any criminal charges. 
You are liable for the dog's injuries and can be sued for negligence.  If you are sued for negligence, the dog owner will seek monetary damages for the vet bills. She will need to provide documentation  of the vet bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption