What canI or shouldI do about unpaid vacation days that disappeared from one paycheck to another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI or shouldI do about unpaid vacation days that disappeared from one paycheck to another?

About 3 months ago I was transferred from one store because of a closure to another. On my first check from the new store I noticed that my vacation pay was gone. I brought it to the attention of the managers yet several months have gone by and still nothing has been done about it. There are about 5 other co-workers in the same situation.

Asked on July 25, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would contact the human resources person for your company again on the telephone to discuss the situation about unpaid vacation dates that disappeared and follow up the call with a written letter.

You are entitled to this money. If you do not have a resolution to this situation in a reasonable amount of time, you and the other employees in a similar situation need to meet with the labor departmnet about the situation and possibly a labor attorney later on.

If you are entitled to those unpaid vacation days on your pay check, stick up for what is due you. It is important to have a good written record with your company for the money owed you for future formal claim.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption