If my husband has moved out, what can I do with the personal property that he left behind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has moved out, what can I do with the personal property that he left behind?

Recently, my husband of 3 years left while I was at work. We have to be completely out by the end of the month due to sheriff’s sale. He is picking up his things tomorrow. What can I do with the items he doesn’t take, such as his like car (in his name) and another car (in his mom’s name), neither of which run. The trailer lot lease is in our names and the trailer is in my aunt’s name. Can I/she have the cars towed at their expense and have him sign a paper saying that he picked up his stuff/ and whatever was left will be disposed of at his expense?

Asked on July 17, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I would strongly suggest that you seek consultation from a divorce attorney in your area on the matter before you have anything towed or he comes to take anything out.  Your ideas for dealing with the situation are very good ones, as you are obviously trying to make a record of everything so that he can not claim that you dissipated marital or separate property.  If you can not seek legal help then please have neutral witnesses there when he comes so that they can testify to the goings on.  Not just your Aunt or anyone from his family. A mutual friend or friends. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption