What can I do to get my spouse of out the apt we live in? He does not pay any bills and very disrespectful to me, and does nothing to show interest in

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get my spouse of out the apt we live in? He does not pay any bills and very disrespectful to me, and does nothing to show interest in

He doesn’t keep a job, even before the recession. I moved here alone at first, because he walked away from the marriage. We reconciled, and he left again. We reconciled, but I’ve had it now, and want him out, and to move on with life.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Terri Brown / Terri L. Brown, LLC

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

One possibility is to file for divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption