What can I do to clear my husband’s name when I applied for credit cards in his name without his acknowledgment and ran up debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to clear my husband’s name when I applied for credit cards in his name without his acknowledgment and ran up debt?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if you did this while married I am unsure what you can do short of informing the credit reporting agencies in notarized statements and possibly causing charges to be filed against you for identity theft. If your husband knows what has occurred and is trying to repair this error, he will need to work with the credit card companies, possibly file complaints and again go through the process of clearing his name, which means those same entities may then try to sue you for the monies you charged in order to recoup their losses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption