What to do if my university has sent a parking ticket I received to collections without contacting me first and now is claiming I owe an egregious sum of money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my university has sent a parking ticket I received to collections without contacting me first and now is claiming I owe an egregious sum of money?

I’m more than willing to pay the original ticket but not the $100+ in late fees from a ticket I didn’t even know I had. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your school has sent you a parking ticket that you did not know about initially but due to your failure to pay it timely additional penalties have accrued where the debt has been sent to collections, I suggest that you do the following:

1. contact your school's department that is in charge of the issuance of tickets to see what can be done to pay off the face value of the ticket (no late penalties) and explain that you did not get notice of the initial date to pay off the ticket.

2. if an agreement is made to pay the face value of the ticket, sign an agreement to that effect and pay it off.

3. if your school is unwilling to reduce the amount of the total owed, your options are to pay the full amount or contest the total.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption