What can I do if my HOA board doesnt follow the rules?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my HOA board doesnt follow the rules?

I live in a neighborhood with a HOA. We have set rules or covenants and the board is not following them. When I asked them about this they said they didnt have the time to follow the rules or they are working on it. I have talked to board members in person, on the phone and sent them letters. A few other people in the neighborhood have as well with no luck.Who can I contact to find out what I need to do to make them follow the rules? Is their an HOA Board of some kind?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the Courts.  HOA's have been known to run a muck everywhere.  While in theory their legal status and creation seems to be an asset, in reality living under some developments governed by them is like living under tyranny.  You need to band together as a group and find an attorney that is familiar with the law in your state that governs HOA's.  That is really your best bet.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption