What can I do if lady hit my car and the insurance company is saying that she is not on the policy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if lady hit my car and the insurance company is saying that she is not on the policy?

Asked on October 7, 2015 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the lady is uninsured and you have uninsured motorist coverage on your auto insurance policy, you can file an uninsured motorist claim with your insurance company and have your car repaired.
Your insurance company will then sue the uninsured party to recover the amount it paid on the claim.
If you don't have uninsured motorist coverage on your auto insurance policy, your recourse is to sue the uninsured driver for negligence.  Your damages the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit would be the cost of repairs property damage to your vehicle.  Depending on the amount of your damages, you may be able to file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  Your damages should also include court costs such as the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption