What can I do if I can no longer afford a attorney and don’t want to be pro se?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I can no longer afford a attorney and don’t want to be pro se?

I have been in RI family court for 4 years; I have been legally divorced for 3. I can no longer afford a attorney without ruining my children’s future. My ex is on attorney #5. I have physical possession of my children and they see my ex 1 hour a week. Can the case go forward if I can’t afford an attorney and I don’t want to represent myself?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Family Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You don't have a choice. If you don't have an attorney, you have to represent yourself or face having this case be dismissed or adjudicated in your husband's favor. Before you lose hope, get on the phone and call the state bar in Rhode Island. Find out if it has programs that are low cost or no cost or can point you to law firms or organizations in Rhode Island that offer pro bono or low cost help. If this is going on for this long, most of the complicated issues should have been resolved by now but if they have not been, see if Rhode Island has conciliation court to get this done and over with.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption