What can I do if a police report falsely states that I was attempting to make a U-turn?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a police report falsely states that I was attempting to make a U-turn?

I was involved in an accident 5 months ago and the police report makes it sound like I was at fault. It states that I was making a U-turn when the accident occurred. I was in fact not making a U-turn but a left-hand turn into a parking lot. The other vehicle hit my driver’s side door while in the lane of oncoming traffic. Her insurance company is now saying I owe them for the damage they covered on her car amounting to $3304.58. I want to know what are my options, if there are any.

Asked on October 6, 2011 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay well you need to file a corrected police report (amended they are also called) giving your side of the story.  Detail will make a difference here.  Details such as if there is a turning lane: if the turning lane has its own signal - those type of details.  Because honestly the liability for you either way and with either story is not great with out those details.  You made a left hand turn in front of on coming traffic and across the other car's lane of traffic.  I think that in most states that would be bad liability for you.  Perhaps you should speak with an attorney in the area on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption