What can I do regarding a wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do regarding a wrongful termination?

I was hired by a huge company. I worked for 6 weeks, was never late and never missed a day. The other day I went to work but my badge didn’t work. I was told that I was terminated for missing work with no prior notice. However, my immediate supervisor stated that I was there everyday. I have a schedule of my work days and computer printouts will verify my attendance. What is my recourse?

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you may not have any recourse here. That is unless your treatment was the result of some form of discrimination or breached the terms of an empoyment or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workpace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, you could have been terminated for an absence or for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. As a practical matter, you can write a letter to HR to explain things and provide documentation to prove your attendance. It may or may not make a difference.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you may not have any recourse here. That is unless your treatment was the result of some form of discrimination or breached the terms of an empoyment or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workpace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, you could have been terminated for an absence or for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. As a practical matter, you can write a letter to HR to explain things and provide documentation to prove your attendance. It may or may not make a difference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption