What can I do about being forced to enter a room where a dead body was found?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about being forced to enter a room where a dead body was found?

I am a housekeeping supervisor for a gaming company. Yesterday we discovered a dead body in the jacuzzi. We called security and they called the coroner and the body was removed. Security informed us after the body was removed that we had to let the water out. My manager told me we had to go up and let it out. I told her that is not a good idea since the body was smelling terrible it had to be unsafe with bodily fluids. I went into the room and took pics to show her we could not due it. I am very upset at being put in a spot of having to go in the room that was very unsafe.

Asked on August 12, 2011 Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I presume from your question and facts surrounding it that you did not let the water out of the jacuzzi where the corpse was found? If so, then the only contact you had in the area was that you went into the room where the corpse was found and took photographs.

When you took your position, I presume cleaning up after corpses was not part of the job description. If so, your employer could not force you to clean up the area where the deceased was discovered.

There are professional cleaning companies that do such types of cleaning that could have been hired by your manager for cleaning the area in your place. You need to submit a written letter to your employer about what happened to establish a record in your personnel file to prevent future demands at work of you that are not part of your job description.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption