Can non-profits cooperations provide written tax receipts for donations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can non-profits cooperations provide written tax receipts for donations?

I’m being told no after we were told yes. I’m so confused.

Asked on May 3, 2017 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Being non-profit does not by itself make a entity charitable: there are non-profits that do not qualify as charities for tax purposes. If the nonprofit is a qualified charity, it can issue a tax receipt for a donation; not otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption