What can I do about being fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about being fired?

I had a supervisor say somethings to me that were considered to be sexual harassment and I reported them and he basically got a slap on the wrist. After that, he treated me poorly and my other supervisors saw this abut did nothing. As soon as I reported it again, I was fired for breaking the confidentially contract I had signed the day I was hired. However, going back through the contract I didn’t break any of the written statements. Is there something that can be done?

Asked on April 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have two possible options:
1) A complaint to the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission): it is illegal to prevent employees from bringing up sexual harassment or to retaliate against them for reporting sexual harassment. The complaint is free to make, and they might be able to help you get compensation.
2) A private lawsuit against the employer for illegal retaliation and wrongful termination, in which you might also sue for breach of contract (depending on the contract's exact terms). An employment law attorney would help you with this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption