What can I do regarding a reclassification and salary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do regarding a reclassification and salary?

I am a non-union supervisor overseeing a group of union employees. I used to pay a fair share to remain on a scale that was 2 grade levels higher than the highest ranking union employee. Each level is a 10% jump in pay. Due to being reclassified to a “special rate” I have not gotten a pay raise in 5 years and now the old position that I had left (3 grades lower and union) is now getting paid more.

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the law, except as set out in contracts, including union agreements, employers are free to set pay rates or salaries, to decide how much to pay each employee, to decide whether and when to provide raises, to decide to pay lower level staff more than their supervisors, etc.

If you do not have an employment contract and are not party to a union agreement, which seems to be the case, then your employer may pay you less than the old position.

However, if there are any employment agreements of any kind affecting or governing your job, their terms would control, and have to be paid in accordance with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption