What can I be charged with if I cashed a blank money order for $330?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I be charged with if I cashed a blank money order for $330?

I found a money order on the street and looked up information and it said there was nothing anyone could do so I cashed it. That was in october and now I have the lady trying to sue me even though I offered to pay her back. A detective called me saying I would have a warrant for my arrest as of Monday.

Asked on June 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you found a money order on the street and cashed it for yourself, you can be charged with the following criminal offenses:

1. fraud;

2. theft.

Under both causes of action, the charge could be a felony which could very well mean imprisonment if found guilty. I suggest that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney about the matter that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption