What can be the legal basis for my defense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be the legal basis for my defense?

I’m a pharmacist. Yesterday, a customer came into our pharmacy to return the item that somebody else purchased for her because it was

Asked on February 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal basis for a "defense"--remember, we are talking about a *legal* basis, not a moral or ethical one. Morally, you may have been in the right; but legally, you have to do whatever your employer tells you to do (including apologizing even when you believe you were in the right)--and furthermore, have no legal right to "defend" yourself against your supervisor's comments or criticisms, even if they are unfounded. All you can is look for other employment, if you don't like how your supervisor, department, or company operates. This is a function of all employment being "employment at will" (unless you have a written employment or union contract to the contrary; if you do, review it to see what it says about this situation): essentially, an employee has no rights in, to, or at work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption