What can be done to stop a collection agency from calling about a debt that’s not ours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done to stop a collection agency from calling about a debt that’s not ours?

We keep getting calls from a collection agency for someone who use to have the phone number we now have. I have told them at least 4 times that we are not the people that they are looking for and that we have had this number for over 18 months. They still continue to call us daily including weekends and early and late.The phone company says we can’t block the number because it’s an 800 number. Why should I have to change my number when it’s not me with the problem?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption