How can I obtain a “release of judgement”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I obtain a “release of judgement”?

I was taken to small claims court and a judgement was made against me. I made the payment in full to the plaintiff and never heard of anything further so I figured it was all settled. It is now showing on my credit report and I want to get it removed. I am assuming the plaintiff never told the court that I made payment. I was told that I need a “release of judgement” to have this judgement cleared. How do I go about this and who is the one that starts and orders the “release of judgement”, is it me, the plaintiff or the courts?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. You need to prepare a document entitled "full satisfaction" of the judgment that you paid off and send it to the former judgment creditor with a request that it be signed, dated and returned to you within a set time period so you can file it with the court where the judgment arose.

If the former judgment creditor fails to do as requested, your recourse would be to file a motion with the court seeking an order that the judgment has been satisfied in full. If that happens, the filed order should assist you in clearing up your credit report as to the former judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption