What can be done if someone videotapes you and them in a sex act without your permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if someone videotapes you and them in a sex act without your permission?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were videotaped in a sex act where you had no knowledge that the conduct was being videotaped and hence the taping was not consensual, your recourse is to first get the videotape and all copies and destroy them.

If not successful, I suggest that you retain an attorney to file a petition for a restraining order against the person who is holding the videotape seeking an order that they do not be published to anyone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption