What can be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done?

I have been working at a restaurant for almost 2 years now. The managers there are difficult to work but and they are never around. I called in sick a few days ago and come to find they have decided to take me off the schedule without talking to me about it. Thus causing problems with me being able to pay rent for next month. Is this illegal or is there anything I can do about it?

Asked on November 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You probably have no recourse here. The fact is that, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Therefore, unless you had an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, you could have been terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption