What are the possible legal ramifications of 14 year old getting pregnant by a 17 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the possible legal ramifications of 14 year old getting pregnant by a 17 year old?

The 17 year old lives in our house. His mom couldn’t take care of him and he’s lived with us for a few years. Can anything be done to him or myself legally? I let him live here but didn’t think this would happen. A detective has

called inquiring as to how far along she is and if we will give them access to her medical history.

Asked on February 6, 2019 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In your state, because she is under 16 and they are not married, it is a crime. Because he is less than 19 and not more than 4 yours older than her, it should be a misdemeanor (less serious crime), not a felony (more serious): he could face up to (but not more than) a year in jail, a fine, supervision, and possible labeling as a sexual offender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption