What is the punishment for a first DWI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the punishment for a first DWI?

I’m 39 years old and have never been in trouble until now. I have court at 1:30 pm tomorrow. A little while back my son called me to come pick him up about 3 blocks from the house at around 2 am. I told him OK since I was up anyway watching TV. However, on the way I got pulled over about a block from the house and got a DWI charge. I spent like 10-12 hours in the drunk tank. What type of punishment am I looking at? (e.g. jail time, fines, classes, etc.)?

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In MO, a first-time offender faces jail period of up to 6 months in prison, a fine of not more than $500, 30 days administrative suspension on their license and a possible 60 days restricted suspension. Further, they also be required to install an IID in your car and obtaining an SR-22. As such a conviction can have consequences on your criminal history record and insurance rates, you really should consult with a DUI attorney who can possibly get the charge thrown out or at least reduced to reckless driving, etc.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In MO, a first-time offender faces jail period of up to 6 months in prison, a fine of not more than $500, 30 days administrative suspension on their license and a possible 60 days restricted suspension. Further, they also be required to install an IID in your car and obtaining an SR-22. As such a conviction can have consequences on your criminal history record and insurance rates, you really should consult with a DUI attorney who can possibly get the charge thrown out or at least reduced to reckless driving, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption