What are the possible criminal consequences of a 22 year old having consensual sex with a 17 year old minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the possible criminal consequences of a 22 year old having consensual sex with a 17 year old minor?

Asked on August 13, 2011 Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Sex with a minor can result in different charges, none of them considered to be "good."  They can include statutory rape, child molestation charges and even sexual assault charges. And if you are convicted of any of these charges you are facing cosequesnces such as imprisonment and mandatory sex offender registration.  Think about it: mandatory sex offender registration every where you go.  Do you want that to follow you around for years to come when you are only 22 years old?  I do not care if it is consensual.  She is a minor and you are considered an adult.  End of story.  The law is strict in these regards.  So now you decide how it should go from here.  Choose wisely. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption