What are the legal obligations of an elderly person to a terminally ill spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal obligations of an elderly person to a terminally ill spouse?

My parents are in their 80’s and have been unhappily married for 64 years. My father is terminally ill and caring for him is taking a toll on her own fragile health. My father also has dementia and is often uncooperative. He really needs to be in a nursing home, but that is financially not possible nor is having a paid caregiver on a regular basis. Can she just leave him if it gets too bad?

Asked on February 14, 2011 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is something your mother needs advice from a lawyer with elder law and/or family law (divorce) experience. As a general matter, a spouse can leave, BUT

1) Property and assets need to be divided among them--one spouse can't simply take the bank account, for example.

2) The other spouse may have a claim on certain income streams or benefits that the leaving spouse is entitled to.

3) The spouse who was left could seek divorce and look for support.

4) Since they are still married, if the spouse left behind is put into a nursing home or the like, that home may have a claim on the marital assets or income.

5) If the spouse left is not competent to care for himself, simply abandoning him could give rise to other forms of liability.

In short, while your mother can physically leave and not be present, that does not automatically end her legal and financial obligations, which is why she very much needs legal advice to determine her best course of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption