My son got into an accident and a neighbor called to get police report information; is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son got into an accident and a neighbor called to get police report information; is this legal?

My son was playing in a cladasac. A woman pulled in too fast, my son was looking behind him, & he hit the side of her vehicle. Everyone was fine. Four days later another neighbor, not involved in anyway, wanted to know what happened. She asked around & wasn’t satisfied, so she called the police. She told my friend (the house where the accident happened) that the police said “the report says it was the kids fault.” Was it legal for her to call? Was it legal for them to give any information? Was my son at fault? Should I call the police & talk with them? Any advice would be great! Thanks!

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If no one was hurt, and no one is making a claim for damages, there is no issue here.  Yes, anyone can call and get information from a police report.  A police report is part of the public record and anyone can purchase a copy of it.  If your son is not injured, and the driver of the car is not asking you for money for damage to her vehicle, I would just be thankful and not worry about what others have to say.  Frankly, it's hard to imagine that a child playing in a cul-de-sac would be responsible for the accident where someone is pulling in in a vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption