what are the laws of copying/downloading music for free?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are the laws of copying/downloading music for free?

What are the restrictions on copying and/or downloading music from sharing websites or friends? Is it only illegal to sell it, or even for personal use?

Asked on July 26, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If music is still under copyright protection one cannot legally share or download it without paying the owner of the music royalties for the item under federal copyright law.

Selling such music that is downloaded for free as well as simply giving it away without paying for it is illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption