What are the landlord’s obligations regarding rats in the attic of my rental house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the landlord’s obligations regarding rats in the attic of my rental house?

I recently moved into a rent house in an upscale neighborhood. The house appeared to be in good shape when I moved in but quickly thereafter, we heard noises in the attic. I looked into it and quickly found evidence of pretty heavy rodent activity. When I asked my landlord about it, she said I was responsible for pest control per my lease. I was under the impression that pest control was bug related but they insist that it covers rodents as well. I have re-approached them with the issue and provided evidence of the problem. Should they be responsible for removing the rodents?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption