What are the consequences of vacating a judgement of foreclosure to the defendants?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of vacating a judgement of foreclosure to the defendants?

Our home was foreclosed 15 months agoand we were told they were selling it at auction at that time. A year later we found another place to live and moved (3 months ago). Now they have filed a motion to vacate the judgement of foreclosure and dismiss the case. What does this mean to us? What are our responsibilities now?

Asked on July 29, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From your question, it seems for some reason the company that foreclosed upon your home fifteen months ago now wants to set aside the order of foreclosure for reasons unknown in your question.

You need to go down to the court house and read the file on the foreclosure proceeding against you and the reasons for the new motion. Potentially the person who foreclosed realizes that there was a problem in the process for chain of title purposes or there is some ulterior motive where if in the foreclosure you were not responsible for any deficiency in the sale that the new motion is designed to hold you responsible for a loan deficiency.

It sounds to me that it is in your best interests to consult with a bankruptcy attorney about this new motion.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption