What are squatter’s rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are squatter’s rights?

a

Asked on October 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

"Squatter's rights" refers to the legal right to use the property of someone else in the absence of an owner to force an eviction. Over time, this right may eventually be converted to title to the property by something known as "Adverse Possession". Here is a link to an article that will explian further: https://real-estate-law.freeadvice.com/real-estate-law/real-estate-law/adverse-possession-squater-rights.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption