What are rights on background checks

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are rights on background checks

I am an estimator at a collision center and we are a

Asked on January 30, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have identified the issue: if your employer wants to provide this information to the insurer, you have to do so--or if you don't, you may be terminated unless you have a written employment contract preventing termination for this reason or at this time. The law does not prevent your employer from passing your information on to a client or insurer for a background check, so you have no enforceable legal right to say no.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption