What is the law if I was fired for bringing liquor to a private work event at the restaurant where I

was employed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law if I was fired for bringing liquor to a private work event at the restaurant where I

was employed?

The restaurant is licensed to sell beer and wine only. No one was clocked in and the restaurant was closed to the public. The alcohol was not sold and it was distributed by other employees, not by a catering company or the restaurant itself. Did I break a law? Also, I filed for unemployment and the topic of the legalities of the liquor licensing was not discussed between me and the EDD representative and it was mutually agreed on behalf of my employer to not bring it up either when questioned. I was instead denied unemployment because I broke a ‘reasonable rule’, the only rule I was able to find in the policy being

Asked on January 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have a case, unfortunately.
1) The restaurant is still your workplace, even if then closed to the public; your "office" does not cease to be your office after hours.
2) An employer is under no obligaton to be fair or evenhanded; they can enforce the rules against some employees but not others. If you did break a rule--which you evidently did--you may be terminated for cause even if others also broke the rule.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption