What are my rights in getting a copy of my mother’s Will if she is still living?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights in getting a copy of my mother’s Will if she is still living?

My father passed away last year and named my mother as beneficiary of his estate. Do I have a right to get a copy of the “new” Will that she may have changed since his death?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  As a general rule, if your parent held their assets jointly then everything passed to you Mother automatically upon th death of your Father.  Now that everything is really your Mother's, she may in fact dispose of it as she pleases and you have no right to a copy of the Will prior to her death.  Now, I get the feeling that you think that you may be disowned or that something like that.  If that is the case then you should seek information as to the laws in your state regarding same.  Children do not have an absolute right to benefit from their parent's estate.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption